NTSB Identification: ATL82DA274
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 14, 1982 in BAXLEY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N6976Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WOULD NOT PUMP UP. THE PILOT LANDED AND DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED AND ONE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,PARTIAL
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months