NTSB Identification: ATL82DA273
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1982 in RED LEVEL, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N9728P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER SPRAYING CROPS, THE PILOT NOTED A CHANGE IN THE ENGINE SOUND AND NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. ANTICIPATING AN IMMINENT ENGINE FAILURE, THE PILOT LANDED ON A PORTION OF AN OLD HIGHWAY THAT WAS CLEAR OF MOTOR VEHICLES. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 75 TO 100 YARDS ON A STEEP GRADE, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT SMALL GUM TREES. ON THE OPPOSITE BANK OF THE ROAD WERE A DENSE CLUMP OF PLUM TREES THAT WERE SOMEWHAT SMALLER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PRECISELY ON THE CENTERLINE OF THE ROAD AT ABOUT 50 MPH WHEN IT STRUCK THE TREES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND HIT A DITCH. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A FLEXIBLE OIL LINE (SR2800-8-0390-64228-6 TSO C53A TYPE C SEPT 74 PT) RUPTURED AND ALLOWED A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND PRESSURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL LINE..BURST
FLUID,OIL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months