NTSB Identification: ATL82DA272
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1982 in PROSPECT, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N5115U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT DUE TO ENCOUNTERING ROUGH WX. WHILE DESCENDING TO 4,000 FT FOR AN ILS APPROACH THE PLT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE PLT ELECTED TO DESCEND TO VFR CONDITIONS & BROKE OUT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, STRUCK A DITCH & OVERTURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED ONE ALTERNATOR BRUSH COMPLETELY WORN WITH EVIDENCE OF ROTATIONAL GRINDING ON THE COMMUTATOR BARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ALTERNATOR..WORN
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..LOOSE OBJECTS
Contributing Factors
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months