NTSB Identification: ATL82DA271
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1982 in MOULTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5B, registration: N4514B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED BRAKES AND THE RIGHT BRAKE SEEMED TO LOCK INTERMITTENTLY DURING THE ROLL OUT. BLACK MARKS ON THE LANDING SURFACE REVEAL THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE AND IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT AND STEEL POST. THIS WAS THE PILOTS FIRST LANDING IN THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months