NTSB Identification: ATL82DA270
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1982 in GOLDSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3641J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN BY AN UNAUTHORIZED PERSON AFTER IT HAD BEEN SECURED FOR THE NIGHT AND THE FLIGHT OPERATION HAD BEEN CLOSED. ON THE NEXT MORNING, THE PLANE WAS FOUND ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 04, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE PITOT COVER HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN AN EXTENDED POSITION. IT WAS PRESUMED THAT THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
STOLEN AIRCRAFT/UNAUTHORIZED USE..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months