NTSB Identification: ATL82DA268
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1982 in NASHVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N9184R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE THE ACFT WAS ENROUTE TO SPRAY A SOYBEAN CROP. DEPOSITS OF DIRT & SEDIMENT WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL CONTROL ASSEMBLY BODY SCREEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..CONTAMINATION
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months