NTSB Identification: ATL82DA262
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in DARLINGTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5B, registration: N28311
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WIND SHIFTED TO TAILWIND AS PILOT WAS LANDING. HE CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF SPEED BUT THOUGHT HE COULD STOP. AS HE WENT OFF THE END THE WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months