NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG61
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 1982 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9224T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE FLIGHT WAS PLANNED TO A 650 FT LANDING AREA NEAR THE EDGE OF A CLIFF. THE ELEVATION OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA WAS ABOUT 1600 FT. THE PILOT MADE TWO LOW PASSES OVER THE AREA TO CHECK THE WIND. HE BELIEVED THE WIND WAS CALM. REPORTEDLY, A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE, BUT AS THE TAILWHEEL WAS ABOUT TO CONTACT THE GROUND, THE TAIL SUDDENLY LIFTED BACK IN THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT DECELERATING NORMALLY, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND WITH ABOUT HALF OF THE LANDING AREA REMAINING. THE ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER THE CLIFF AND FELL/ROLLED ABOUT 1000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months