NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG58
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in HOMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: THURSTON TSC-1A, registration: N2019T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A WATER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A LARGE WAVE UNEXPECTEDLY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS THROWN TO A HEIGHT OF APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 40 TO 45 KNOT'S AT THE TIME OF IMPACT WITH THE WAVE. HE PULLED THE THROTTLE CLOSED AND RELEASED ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. THE AIRCRAFT REACTED AND IMPACTED THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE WATER WAS GLITTERY AND UNIFORM AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF. IT WAS LATER REVEALED THAT A LARGE, FAST BOAT HAD CROSSED THE INTENDED TAKEOFF PATH BEHIND N2019T DURING THEIR WATER TAXI. THE PILOT DID NOT OBSERVE ANY BOAT TRAFFIC PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months