NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG57
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1982 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N63837
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED ON ANDERSON LAKE TO OBTAIN FUEL. AFTER REFUELING, HE ABORTED HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE. ABOUT 20 GAL OF FUEL WAS THEN DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. ANOTHER TAKEOFF WAS STARTED BY MAKING A STEP TURN TO THE DEPARTURE HEADING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LIFTED OFF AT 45 MPH WITH 1/2 FLAPS. HE STATED THAT IT APPEARED THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER AND THAT HE POSSIBLY ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR CONDITION. AFTER REACHING ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE PLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION LINES ALONG A ROAD THAT DIVIDED ANDERSON LAKE AND KING LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CRASHED INTO KING LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months