NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG55
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 16, 1982 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/16/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3829M
Injuries: 3 Serious.THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO LIFT OFF AT THE END OF THE LAKE, TURN DOWNWIND & STALL, THE ACFT WAS OVER MAX TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT & THE REAR CG WAS BEYOND THE AFT LIMIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months