NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA21
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 1982 in TOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N4037B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A LOW ALTITUDE VFR FLIGHT TO NORTWAY, AK. THE PILOT HAD JUST REVERSED COURSE DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER WHEN HIS AUXILIARY FUEL TANK RAN DRY. HE SWITCHED TO A MAIN FUEL TANK WHICH HAD FUEL AND TURNED THE BOOST PUMP ON, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESTART. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET FROM A HIGHWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SUPPLY..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
REMEDIAL ACTION..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months