NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA20
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1982 in NEAR NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/22/1983
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N3257N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS FLYING HOME FROM A HUNTING TRIP. THE WEATHER WAS LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY WAS MARGINAL IN SOME OF THE VALLEYS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AT THE 1300 FOOT LEVEL ON A 30 DEGREE INCLINE OF A ROCKY SLOPE. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACKFOUR FEET ON IMPACT AND BURNED. THE 1157 BDT WEATHER AT NOME WAS REPORTED AS 500 FT SCATTERED, 1200 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 6 MILES WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months