NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA19
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1982 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N60844
Injuries: 2 Uninjured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
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months