NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA17
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1982 in 20 ESE NORTH PO, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N83593
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER PREVIOUSLY LANDING AT AN OFF-AIRPORT HUNTING SITE, THE PLT & PAX STARTED CUTTING THE BRUSH TO CLEAR A SUITABLE AREA FOR TAKEOFF. DUE TO THE APPROACHING NIGHT, THE PLT CONSIDERED THE AREA TO BE SUITABLE. DRG TAKEOFF THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK SOME BRUSH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months