NTSB Identification: ANC82DAA16
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 16, 1982 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/16/1983
Aircraft: PIPER 18, registration: N345BG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH DIRT STRIP APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET IN LENGTH. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST AND THE TAKEOFF WAS TO THE SOUTHWEST DUE TO THE DOWNHILL SLOPE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF AT AN UNKNOWN AIRSPEED APPROXIMATELY 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED FROM IMPACT WITH THE TREES. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT BECAME ANGRY AND HAD MISGIVINGS ABOUT REBUILDING THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DOUSED THE AIRCRAFT WITH ALCOHOL AND SET IT ON FIRE, DESTROYING THE REMAINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months