NTSB Identification: ANC82DA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 1982 in KARLUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1983
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD C-82A, registration: N9701F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, THE APPROACH TO LANDING SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD MARKS ON RELATIVELY STEEP TERRAIN IN THE SAFETY ZONE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS 1 TO 2 FT BELOW THE RUNWAY ELEVATION. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST ON THE LANDING GEAR, BUT BOTH TAIL BOOMS FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months