NTSB Identification: ANC82DA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 1982 in NEAR DEERING, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C45H, registration: N3120G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT SLID WHEELS UP INTO A LAKE DURING A ONE-ENGINE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED BUT ALL THE OCCUPANTS WERE ABLE TO REACH SHORE UNINJURED. THE PILOT SAID THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE AND HE ELECTED TO SHUT IT DOWN. DURING THE SHUT-DOWN HE FAILED TO ADD POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE IN TIME TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. BY THE TIME HE ADDED POWER THE AIRSPEED WAS BELOW 100 KNOTS AND THE ALTITUDE LESS THAN 800 AGL. THE PILOT COMMITTED HIMSELF TO A LANDING IN THE TUNDRA WHEELS UP AND SLID INTO THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months