NTSB Identification: ANC82DA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 1982 in NR. WHITE MOUNT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7765H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TUNDRA DURING A FORCED LANDING IN MARGINAL WEATHER. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE ENGINE RPM EVEN THOUGH HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT. THE CARBURETOR HEAT HOSE WAS FOUND TO BE BADLY DETERIORATED DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ANTI-ICE/DEICE SYSTEM,CARBURETOR/HEAT..FAILURE,PARTIAL
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CARBURETOR HEAT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER EVALUATION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months