NTSB Identification: ANC82DA098
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in NEAR PORT ALSWO, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N5907Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS LANDING ON THE TUNDRA AS HE HAD DONE BEFORE. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE STRIP, THE MAIN WHEELS HIT A DIP AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months