NTSB Identification: ANC82DA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in NEAR BARROW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N21753
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT FLEW TO A FISHING CAMP NEAR BARROW, AK. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WET SNOW DRIFT (ABOUT 2FT. DEEP) AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months