NTSB Identification: ANC82DA096
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in NENANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N3974G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING COLLAR (CESSNA P/N 1243811-6) FAILED & THE ACFT SWERVED LEFT TURNING OVER ONTO THE NOSE & RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,STEERING SYSTEM..OVERLOAD
LANDING GEAR,STEERING SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months