NTSB Identification: ANC82DA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in NEAR MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N1510A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT SERVICED THE AIRCRAFT WITH FUEL AND VERIFIED THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS FULL. THE PILOT DID NOT SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK PRIOR TO DEPARTING. DURING A LOW PASS OVER A WOODED AREA, THE ENGINE QUIT. DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST PROCEDURES AND RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CHECKLIST..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months