NTSB Identification: ANC82DA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in NR. MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N51470
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT BEGAN A TAKEOFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED STRIP WITH TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE WINDS WERE BLOWING FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 20 GUSTING 35 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE PLANE HAD ROLLED ABOUT 300 FT, THE AIRSPEED INDICATED OVER 40 KTS. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 380 FT, THE PILOT TOOK OFF. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLEW MOMENTARILY, THEN DROPPED SUDDENLY AND BOUNCED OFF THE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED SLOWLY INTO RISING TERRAIN CLIPPING THE TOP OF BRUSH. ABOUT 500 FT BEYOND THE STRIP, THE PILOT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT CLEAR LARGER TREES, SO HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND FLEW INTO THE SMALL TREES. REPORTEDLY, THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS SUBJECT TO DOWNDRAFTS WHEN THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST. THE ELEVATION OF THE STRIP WAS ABOUT 1800 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months