NTSB Identification: ANC82DA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3884W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.AT THE POINT OF ROTATION THE ACFT STRUCK A LARGE PUDDLE OF WATER CAUSING A REDUCTION IN SPEED. THE ACFT CONTINUED DOWN THE RWY APPROXIMATELY ANOTHER 150 FT AT 5 FT AGL WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT FURTHER FLIGHT WAS IMPOSSIBLE. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months