NTSB Identification: ANC82DA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N80124
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF DOWNWIND IN GUSTY CONDITIONS ON A LAKE WITH MARGINAL CAPABILITIES. SURROUNDING TERRAIN MAKES WIND SWIRLING EDDIES. THE AIRCRAFT LOST LIFT AND IMPACTED ON THE BANK OF THE LAKE IN ALDER BRUSH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months