NTSB Identification: ANC82DA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1982 in MT. RANGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N62972
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DOWNHILL TAKEOFF INTO GUSTY CROSSWIND RAISED WING WHICH PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL WITH AILERON. WING DRAGGED AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER 200 FOOT ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months