NTSB Identification: ANC82DA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1982 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N6195D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION FROM AN UNIMPROVED STRIP 700 FEET IN LENGTH. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WASLIFTED OFF THE GROUND AT AN AIRSPEED OF 35 TO 40 KNOTS AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE ALSO STATED THAT A 5 TO 7 KNOT WIND DOWN THE RUNWAY CAUSED A BURBLING OVER THE HILL THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AND THE WIND CHANGED TO A TAILWIND CAUSING A DOWNDRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months