NTSB Identification: CHI02LA281
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 2002 in EFFINGHAM, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-CD, registration: N3989H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it had a loss of engine power after takeoff and nosed over during a forced landing to a cornfield. The pilot reported that the preflight, engine start, and taxi were normal. He reported the airplane climbed to about 300 feet agl when it started to lose power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a cornfield. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that an engine exhaust valve was stuck in the open position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to the seized exhaust valve. A factor was the soft field. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months