NTSB Identification: SEA82IA101
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of REPUBLIC AIRLINES WEST, INC.
Incident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-31, registration: N919RW
Injuries: 84 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER A GATE DELAY TO LOAD LATE PASSENGERS, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 28L. ABOUT 4 SECONDS AFTER ROTATION SPEED WAS CALLED, THE STICKSHAKER ACTIVATED AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. A READOUT OF THE CVR INDICATED THAT THE THRUST REVERSERS WERE DEPLOYED 11 SECONDS LATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BROUGHT TO A STOP IN THE DIRT OVERRUN ABOUT 50' PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. ONLY MINOR DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED BY THE AIRCRAFT AND THERE WERE NO INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PLACARDED FOR AN INOPERATIVE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM PRIOR TO ITS DEPARTURE FROM SEATTLE, WA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FLAP POSITION TRANSMITTER HAD MALFUNCTIONED DUE TO CORROSION. A MALFUNCTION OF EITHER FLAP POSITION TRANSMITTER CAN SEND AN ERRONEOUS FLAP SETTING SIGNAL TO THE STALL WARNING COMPUTER WHICH, IN TURN, WILL ACTIVATE THE STICKSHAKER/STALL WARNING SYSTEM AT INCORRECT AIRSPEEDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,WING FLAP CONTROL..CORRODED
WARNING SYSTEM(OTHER)..DEPLOYED INADVERTENTLY
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months