NTSB Identification: SEA82DYE07
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1982 in SEQUIM BAY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/31/1983
Aircraft: STARDUSTER TOO SA300, registration: N15DK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WHILE FLYING OVER A LAKE AT LOW ALTITUDE, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK WIRES ON A MOORED SAILBOAT ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE WATER LEVEL. THREE WITNESSES REPORT THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION, THE PILOT DIPPED OR WAGGED HIS WINGS AND WAVED AT THEM. AFTER STRIKING THE SAILBOAT, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN THE WATER AND SANK. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD NO FAA MEDICAL OR PILOT CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
QUALIFICATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months