NTSB Identification: SEA82DA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1982 in 7NM SO. OF SALE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1983
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N82219
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.IMMEDIATELY AFTER A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXECUTED A RIGHT TURN INTO A QUARTERING TAILWIND CONDITION IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID TREES BEYOND THE UPWIND END OF THE FIELD.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THIS TURN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE/RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months