NTSB Identification: SEA82DA150B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1982 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112A, registration: N1338J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.N1338J EXPERIENCED A BRAKE LINE FAILURE AND TAXIED INTO PIPER PA-28, N8316A, THAT WAS PARKED IN THE WARM-UP AREA. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months