NTSB Identification: SEA82DA146
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1982 in TOLEDO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/19/1983
Aircraft: AUSTER A.O.P.6, registration: N38220
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT LOST WOODEN PROPELLER DURING CRUISE. AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. DURING APPROACH AIRCRAFT WING HIT A LIGHT POLE AND YAWED. DURING TOUCHDOWN IT BOUNCED HARD ON LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,HUB..FAILURE,TOTAL
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,HUB..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months