NTSB Identification: SEA82DA144
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1982 in GRANTS PASS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152-II, registration: N6139M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT THE STUDENT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY ALIGNING THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. AS THEY APPROACHED THE RUNWAY HE INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO "GET THE NOSE UP." AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET, THE STUDENT PUSHED THE CONTROLS FULL FORWARD. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO REACT FAST ENOUGH TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM COLLIDING WITH THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE FIRST ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ELEVATOR..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months