NTSB Identification: SEA82DA143
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1982 in REDMOND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N38918
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM HILLSBORO, OR TO YAKIMA, WA, TO REDMOND, OR AND THEN RETURN TO HILLSBORO. THE PILOT REPORTED A NUMBER OF ALTITUDE AND COURSE DEVIATIONS DURING THE FIRST TWO LEGS OF THE CROSS-COUNTRY TO AVOID CLOUDS. WHILE ON A DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 28 AT REDMOND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE PROVIDED POWER FOR ONLY A SHORT TIME. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND TURNED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months