NTSB Identification: SEA82DA139
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1982 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/09/1983
Aircraft: ENSTROM F280, registration: N267Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.HELICOPTER MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING AFTER POWER LOSS AIRCRAFT LANDED HEAVILY IN LOOSE DIRT AND DAMAGED SKIDS AND ROTORS. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM FOUND "THROTTLE ACTIVATING ARM WAS IMPROPERLY ENGAGED TO THROTTLE STOP."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER LEVER,LINKAGE..IMPROPER
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..LOOSE GRAVEL/SANDY
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months