NTSB Identification: SEA82DA136
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1982 in DIXIE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T207, registration: N1627U
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH 4 PASSENGERS AFTER WAITING 4 HOURS FOR THE AIR TEMPERATURE TO COOL. THE TAKEOFF SEEMED NORMAL, BUT OVER THE RIVER AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK. IT IMPACTED ROUGH TERRAIN ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE RIVER. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 2045 FT MSL AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,CLIMB CAPABILITY..DETERIORATED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months