NTSB Identification: SEA82DA135
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in SANDY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N9707M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED, THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC TOOK OFF ON A TEST FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND WHEN FORCE LANDED ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WING TANK QUICK DRAIN WAS INOPERABLE (RUSTED SHUT) AND WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. REPORTEDLY, THE QUICK DRAIN HAD BEEN INOPERATIVE SINCE THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT, ABOUT TWO YEARS PREVIOUSLY. THE PILOT BELIEVED WATER COULD BE DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK BY SELECTING THAT POSITION AND PULLING THE GASCOLATOR HANDLE IN THE COCKPIT. AN AUTHORIZED MOONEY DISTRIBUTOR STATED THAT OVER ONE GALLON OF FLUID WOULD HAVE TO BE DRAINED IN THIS MANNER, TO BE EFFECTIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,DRAIN..CORRODED
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,DRAIN..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months