NTSB Identification: SEA82DA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in KLAMATH FALLS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-210C, registration: N88JS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.DRG TKOF, THE PLT NTOED A PARTIAL PWR LOSS & ELECTED TO MAKE A PRCTNRY LNDG ON THE REMAINING RWY (LENGTH 10,300'). WHILEABORTING, HE FLARED LATE & LNDD HARD. WATER & PRODUCTS OF CORROSION WERE FND IN THE GASCOLATOR. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AUX FUEL TANKS IN THE WINGS, OUTBOARD OF THE MAIN TANKS. TO USE THE AUX TANKS, FUEL HAD TO BE TRANSFERRED TO THE MAIN TANKS BY A VIBRATOR PUMP. QUICK-DRAINS WERE INSTLD FOR THE MAIN TANKS & GASCOLATOR. THE SUMPS IN THE AUX TANK COULD BE DRAINED BY REMOVING 1/8 INCH PLUGS WITH A WRENCH. THE FLT MANUAL RCMDD DRAINIG THE AUX SUMPS EVERY 100 HRS OF OPN. 70 HRS HAD ACCUMULATED SINCE THEY WERE LAST DRAINED. THE AUX TANKS WERE USED, FOR THE 1ST TIME IN SVRL MOS, ON THE FLT PREV TO THE ACDNT. DRG PREFLT (DAY OF ACDNT) SOME QUANTITIES OF WTR WERE REMOVED. FAR'S REQUIRE WTR BE DRAINABLE FROM ALL PARTS OF A FUEL TANK TO A SUMP & THAT THE SUMP BE READILY ASSESSABLE & EASY TO OPEN & CLOSE. MAULE SVC LTR #32, TO INSTL QUICK-DRAINS WITHIN 25 HRS OF OPN, WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,DRAIN..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE BULLETIN/LETTER..NOT FOLLOWED..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE DESIGN..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months