NTSB Identification: SEA82DA133
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1982 in FRIDAY HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: CGZDT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS MAKING A WATER LANDING, EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AS THE ACFT DECELERATED "OFF THE STEP," THE RIGHT FLOAT ROSE OFF THE WATER AS IF IT ROAD OVER A SWELL OR ENCOUNTERED AN OBJECT. WHEN THE FLOAT CONTACTED THE WATER AGAIN, THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL REPORTEDLY DUG INTO THE WATER. THE RIGHT WING TIP THEN CONTACTED THE WATER & THE ACFT PIVOTED 180 DEG BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE ACFT THEN OVERTURNED AS THE PILOT WAS EXITING. THE PLT STATED THERE WERE NUMEROUS BOATS IN THE AREA & HE HAD TO SEQUENCE AMONG THEM DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months