NTSB Identification: SEA82DA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in DONNELLY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13359
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY WITHOUT TOUCHING DOWN BEFORE A GO-AROUND WAS STARTED. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE AT NEAR-STALL SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT YAWED 180 DEGREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND GOING BACKWARDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months