NTSB Identification: SEA82DA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in ROCHE HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9528G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT FLEW TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THAT WAS OPEN TO GRAZING ANIMALS. DURING ARRIVAL, HE MADE A LOW PASS TO CHECK THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR OF ANIMALS AND OTHER OBSTRUCTIONS. HE THEN CIRCLED TO LAND. DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE NOTICED SHEEP COMING ONTO THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, A THROTTLE REDUCTION WAS MADE AND THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD ON A 10 DEGE UPSLOPE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT 50 FT THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months