NTSB Identification: SEA82DA130
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in SUNNYSIDE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7694M
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED ON A FLIGHT FROM SUNNYSIDE TO THE CLARK COUNTY AIRPORT, ALL FUEL FACILITIES WERE CLOSED. HE ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO RETURN AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT REFUELING. ABOUT 12 MILES FROM THE SUNNYSIDE AIRPORT, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. IT WAS DARK, BUT THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND WAS ABLE TO SELECT A GRAIN FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A DITCH, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, CONTINUED ANOTHER 100 FT, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months