NTSB Identification: SEA82DA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in KENT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N82651
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.DURING PRACTICE STEEP TURNS THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ITS WAKE TURBULENCE. MANUEVERS TO REGAIN CONTROL WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED TREES IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months