NTSB Identification: SEA82DA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1982 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N8168U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AT 0830 PDT ON 7/22/82, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 35 RESTING ON ITS NOSE WITH THE NOSE GEAR BROKEN. OPERATOR PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT IT HAD BEEN STOLEN SOMETIME AFTER 2200 PDT ON THE NIGHT BEFORE. ALSO DURING THAT TIME, SOMEONE HAD BURGLARIZED A FIXED BASE OPERATOR ON THE AIRPORT. A KEY FOR ONE OF THE FBO'S AIRCRAFT, A GRUMMAN, WAS FOUND IN THE DAMAGED CESSNA. THE PERSON THAT TOOK THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT FOUND, NO INJURY IS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
STOLEN AIRCRAFT/UNAUTHORIZED USE..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months