NTSB Identification: SEA82DA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in NEWPORT, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N1216L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE HAD ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 40 MPH, AND WAS ON THE STEP, WHEN HE HIT A WAVE OF SUFFICIENT SIZE TO BOUNCE AND BECOME MOMENTARILY AIRBORNE. HE WAS STILL ACCELERATING AND BOUNCED A SECOND TIME WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT HE WAS ON A COLLISION COURSE WITH A BOAT. THE PILOT CHOPPED THE POWER TO ABORT AND TURNED LEFT. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A CRAB AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND AS 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months