NTSB Identification: SEA82DA120
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1982 in 35 W. OF KETCHI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/20/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N58414
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SLING LOAD OPERATION WITH A 50 FT CABLE ATTACHED. AFTER THE LAST SLING LOAD WAS MOVED TO A NEW DRILLING SITE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LEAVE THE CABLE ATTACHED SINCE THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA NEARBY. HE STATED THAT THE CABLE WAS TRAILING NICELY AS HE DESCENDED DOWN A 1500 FT BLUFF ABOVE THE MAIN CAMP. HOWEVER, AS HE REDUCED THE RATE OF DESCENT AND FORWARD VELOCITY, AND APPLIED POWER, THE CABLE BECAME ENGAGED IN THE TAIL ROTOR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT LOST EFFECTIVE CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND CRASHED ON A ROCKY BEACH. THE TAIL ROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX WERE FOUND ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR SYSTEM..FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX(90 DEG)..OVERLOAD
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX(90 DEG)..SEPARATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months