NTSB Identification: SEA82DA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1982 in CRESWELL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/20/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N8694F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS AND QUICK STOPS. HE STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT SIX GOOD QUICK STOPS, HE MADE A TAIL LOW LANDING AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED INTO THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months