NTSB Identification: SEA82DA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1982 in NEAR DIXIE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8548T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A WET, SOD AIRSTRIP WHEN HE ELECTED TO ABORT AT ABOUT THE MIDWAY POINT OF THE RUNWAY. WHILE ABORTING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A SOFT SPOT IN THE RUNWAY WHICH SHEARED OFF THE NOSE GEAR. AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF END OF RUNWAY AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months